the constitution and laws do not give this honorable Court jurisdiction of a suit against the State; and its jurisdiction is respectfully declined. << stream /BBox [ 0 0 197.56 14.34 ] /Resources << /P 2 Aimee argues that Jeffrey filed the amended summary judgment motion (i) to punish her financially, (ii) to restrict her access to the trial court for seeking future modifications, and (iii) to intimidate her from seeking future modifications. on "Y:x=/=?x3H>/ HFM$@5)o j^&. Id. /Type /XObject /Length 49 0000003646 00000 n /AP << The prayer is often located at the end of the complaint. >> Section 106.002(a) provides, "In a suit under this title,[1] the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney." Performance & security by Cloudflare. 40 0 obj >> /F 4 /BBox [ 0 0 8.51 8.51 ] >> also did not hold that only prevailing parties can recover 106.002 fees. /Parent 1 0 R /Resources << Aimee also argues that her nonsuit precluded Jeffrey from either (i) expanding his fee request beyond Lisa